2017 Illinois Cup

The ICA will be hosting an IL Cup for road events in 2017.

Applications from race directors are due by March 31st, 2017.
The schedule will be released for racers as applications are approved, with the finalized schedule being released on Wednesday, April 5th.

The first Cup race has been identified as the Spring Super Crit, taking place in South Beloit on April 9th. (Register here)

Please address questions with Chad Briggs, our 2017 IL Cup Director and ICA At-Large board member, at briggs32281221@gmail.com

Click here to download the Race Director’s Guide
ILCUP-RD2

Click here to download the Rider’s Guide
ILCup-rider

Preliminary 2017 Racing Season

**Last updated 2/2/17, 9:28am**
**Dates/locations subject to change.**

Day Month Date Event Location
Sat February 11th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Sun February 12th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Sat February 18th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Sun February 19th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Sat February 25th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Sun February 26th Deerfield Cyclery Indoor TT Deerfield, IL
Fri March 17th St.Patrick’s Day
Mon April 3rd Skyway Crits Series Chicago, IL
Tue April 4th Skyway Crits Series Chicago, IL
Wed April 5th Skyway Crits Series Chicago, IL
Thur April 6th Skyway Crits Series Chicago, IL
Sat April 8th Rough Road 100 Morris, IL
Sun April 9th Spring Super Criteriu South Beloit, IL
Sun April 15th Sylvan Island Stampe Moline, IL
Sun April 16th Easter
Sat April 22dn Forc Illiniwek
Sun April 23rd 2016 Central Illinois Streator, IL
Sat April 29th Ald. Cappleman’s Linc Chicago, IL
Sun April 30th Jubilee Challenge Brimfeild, IL
Sat May 6th Monsters of The Midw Chicago, IL
Sun May 7th Macomb Spring Lake
Thur May 11th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sun May 14th Mother’s Day
Thur May 18th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat May 20th Sprinters Dream Omn Northbrook, IL
Sat May 20th Fox River Omnium Elgin, IL
Sun May 21th Fox River Omnium Fox River Grove, IL
Thur May 25th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Fri May 26th Bulington Road Race Burlington, IA
Sat May 27th Snake Alley Criterium Burlington, IA
Sun May 28th 38th Annual Melon Cit Muscatine, IA
Mon May 29th Quad Cities Criterium Davenport, IA
Mon May 29th Memorial Day
Thur June 1st Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat June 3rd Glencoe Grand Prix Glencoe, IL
Sun June 4th Cobb Park – State Crit Kankakee, IL
Sun June 4th Spring Lake Singletra Macomb, IL
Thur June 8th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sun June 11th Thrilla at Marila
Thur June 15th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Fri June 16th O’Fallon Grand Prix O Lebanon/O’Fallon/Bellevill
Sat June 17th O’Fallon Grand Prix O Lebanon/O’Fallon/Bellevill
Sun June 18th O’Fallon Grand Prix O Lebanon/O’Fallon/Bellevill
Sun June 18th Illinois Junior State Tr
Sun June 18th Father’s Day
Thur June 22nd Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat June 24th Sprinters Dream Omn Northbrook, IL
Sat June 24th Tour of America’s Dair WI
Sun June 25th Tour of America’s Dair WI
Sun June 25th Forc side thrill ride
Thur June 29th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Mon July 4th Independence Day
Thur July 6th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat July 8th Illinois Masters State Northbrook, IL
Sun July 9th Illinois Masters State Northbrook, IL
Sun July 9th Pamba Famdale
Thur July 13th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Fri July 14th Inteligentsia Cup
Sat July 15th Inteligentsia Cup
Sat July 15th Sprinters Dream Omn Northbrook, IL
Sun July 16th Inteligentsia Cup
Tue July 18th Inteligentsia Cup
Wed July 19th Inteligentsia Cup
Thur July 20th Inteligentsia Cup
Thur July 20th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Fri July 21st Inteligentsia Cup
Sat July 22nd Inteligentsia Cup
Sun July 23rd Inteligentsia Cup
Sun July 23rd Black Partidge Classic Metamora, IL
Thu July 27th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat July 29th Great Egyptian Omniu Marion, IL
Sun July 30th Great Egyptian Omniu Marion, IL
Sun July 30th Wildlife Wild Hanna City, IL
Thur August 3rd Illinois Keirin State C Northbrook, IL
Sat August 5th Half Acre Cycling’s CX Westchester, IL
Sun August 6th Villa Park Grand Prix Villa Park, IL
Thu August 10th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat August 12th Illinois State TT Cham Paw Paw, IL
Sun August 13th Belleville Bicycle Race Belleville, IL
Sun August 13th Clash at the camp
Thu August 17th Roger DeLanghe/Illino Northbrook, IL
Sat August 19th The BANK of Edwards Edwardsville, IL
Sat August 19th Illinois Timed Events Northbrook, IL
Sun August 20th Illinois Timed Events Northbrook, IL
Sun August 20th Kickapoo Bash Oakwood, IL
Sun August 20th The Gateway Motorsp Madison, IL
Thu August 24th Illinois Points Race St Northbrook, IL
Sat August 26th Bloomington Criteriu Bloomington, IL
Sun August 27th xXx Racing Jackson P Chicago, IL
Sun August 27th Mud Sweat & Gears Hudson, IL
Thu August 31st Illinois Madison State Northbrook, IL
Fri Sept 1st The TSG Realty Gatew St. Louis, MO
Sat Sept 2nd The TSG Realty Gatew St. Louis, MO
Sun Sept 3rd The TSG Realty Gatew St. Louis, MO
Mon Sept 4th The TSG Realty Gatew St. Louis, MO
Mon Sept 4th Labor Day
Thur Sept 7th Thursday Night Bicycl Northbrook, IL
Sat Sept 9th Farmdale Festival – St East Peoria, IL
Sun Sept 10th Farmdale Festival – St East Peoria, IL
Sun Sept 10th xXx Racing-Athletico Chicago, IL
Sun Sept 10th WTB Superprestige Alton, IL
Sun Sept 24th WTB Superprestige Alton, IL
Sun Sept 24th Patriot CX Rantoul, IL
Sun Oct 1st Hopkins Park CX DeKalb, IL
Sun Oct 1st WTB Superprestige Alton, IL
Sat Oct 7th Beverly Bike VeePak- Chicago, IL
Sat Oct 7th Pumpkin Hop Cross Beardstown, IL
Sat Oct 7th PAMBA 3/6/9 Challen Hanna City, IL
Sun Oct 8th Beverly Bike VeePak- Chicago, IL
Mon Oct 9th Columbus Day
Sun Oct 15th Carpentersville CX Ra West Dundee, IL
Sun Oct 22nd ABD Sunrise Park Cycl Bartlett, IL
Sat Oct 28th The Rhythm and Blue Evanston, IL
Sat Oct 28th Wildlife Prarie Park CX Hanna City, IL
Sun Oct 29th Campton Cross St. Charles, IL
Tue Oct 31st Holloween
Sun Nov 5th PSI-clocross for Life Woodstock, IL
Fri Nov 10th Veterans Day
Sat Nov 11th SCW CX Race TBD
Sun Nov 12th SCW CX Race TBD
Sat Nov 18th (HICX #4) Furrow Eur El Paso, IL
Sun Nov 19th George Garner Sr. Me Mt. Prospect, IL
Thur Nov 23rd Thanksgiving
Sun Dec 3rd 2016 Illinois State Cy Chicago, IL
Sat Dec 9th Afterglow-A Cyclocros Chicago, IL
Sun Dec 10th Miller Chill CX Bloomginton, IL
Sat Dec 16th Peoria Frosty Cross Peoria, IL
Mon Dec 25th Christmas
Sun Dec 31st New Years Eve

Race Directors Meeting 2017

Putting on a bike race or thinking about it? Please join us on Sunday, January 29th from 12-4pm at Harper College to discuss the 2017 racing calendar, new USAC rules, and learn how the ICA can help you with your event.

Facebook event: https://www.facebook.com/events/399908167011410/

Location:
Harper College

1200 W Algonquin Rd, Palatine, Illinois 60067

We’re in building M, accessible from parking lot 1, Room M244.

The room is just above the bike swap on the second floor.
Information for the adjacent Chicago Winter Bike Swap: https://www.facebook.com/events/720858621402150/

Time:
12-4pm

**If you are interested but travelling far, please contact us. We may be able to reimburse some of the travel costs.

December Events

Sunday, December 4th
2016 Illinois State Cyclocross Championships
Information
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, December 10th
Afterglow – A Cyclocross Race
Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, December 11th
Miller Chill CX
HICX
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, December 17th
Peoria Frosty CX
Flyer
Discipline: Cyclocross

November Events

Saturday, November 5th
Wildlife Spooky CX (HICX #3) – Hannah City, IL
Event Flyer
HICX
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, November 6th
Groundhog PSI-Clocross
Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday & Sunday, November 12-13th
Indian Lakes Resort CX Race
Saturday Registration
Sunday Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

Monday, November 14th
Call In Meeting

Saturday, November 19th
Furrow Euro (HICX #4) – El Paso, IL
Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, November 20th
Melas CX- Basin Racin’ p/b Garner Cyclery
Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

October Events

Sunday, October 2nd
Hopkins Park CX
chicrosscup.com
DeKalb, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, October 2nd
Wild Trak SuperPrestige CX – La Vista Park
Event Flyer
Godfrey, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, October 9th
BeverlyBike*VeePak – CCC #3 Dan Ryan Woods
chicrosscup.com
Chicago, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Monday, October 10th
Monthly Call-In Meeting

Friday, October 14th
Ichabod Cross
Event Flyer
Heart of Illinois Cyclocross Series
Beardstown, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, October 15th
Pumpkin Hop Cross
Event Flyer
Heart of Illinois Cyclocross Series
Beardstown, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, October 16th
Carpenter Cross – 770 Najavo Drive *New Location*
chicrosscup.com
Carpentersville, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, October 23rd
ABD Sunrise Park Cyclocross
chicrosscup.com
Bartlett, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, October 29th
The Rhythm and Blues Revue Cyclocross Race presented by Higher Gear
Registration
highergearchicago.com
Evanston, IL
Discipline: Cyclocross

Saturday, October 29th
Rhythm & Blues Revue Fat Tire Fun Ride
Registration
highergearchicago.com
Evanston, IL
Discipline: Fat Tire Fun Ride

Sunday, October 30th
Campton Cross – Campton Park
chicrosscup.com
St. Charles, IL
Discipline:Cyclocross

September Events

Thursday, September 1st
Illinois Madison State Championships
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Sunday, September 4th
Mud Sweat & Gears
Discipline: Mountain Bike

Saturday & Sunday, September 10-11th
Farmdale Festival
Register
Discipline: Mountain Bike

Sunday, September 11th
Wild Trak SuperPrestige CX – Rock Springs Park, O’Fallon, IL
Flyer
Discipline: Mountain Bike

Sunday, September 11th
xXx Racing-Athletico LaBagh Woods CCC#1
Registration
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday & Monday, September 11-12th
The Svens Are Coming – Cyclocross Clinic
Register
Discipline: Clinic

Sunday, September 18th
Patriot Cross – Rantoul, IL
Flyer
Discipline: Cyclocross

Sunday, September 18th
Wild Trak SuperPrestige CX – Gordon Moore Park, Alton, IL
Flyer
Discipline: Cyclocross

August Events

Saturday, June 13th
Illinois State Time Trial Championships hosted by Scarlet Fire Racing
https://www.bikereg.com/ilstatett
Discipline: Time Trial

Sunday, August 14th
Clash at the Camp MTB Race
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-2528
Discipline: Mountain Bike

Thursday, August 18th
Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race/IL Scratch Race State Championships
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Saturday, August 20th
The BANK of Edwardsville Rotary Criterium
http://www.edwardsvillecriterium.com/
https://www.bikereg.com/edwardsville-rotary-criterium
Discipline: Criterium

Saturday & Sunday, August 20-21st
Illinois Timed Event State Championships
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Sunday, August 21st
The Gateway Motorsports Park Criterium
https://www.bikereg.com/the-gateway-motorsports-park-criterium
Discipline: Criterium

Sunday, August 21st
Kickapoo Bash in Oakwood , IL
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-2266
Discipline: Mountain Bike

Sunday, August 21st
Women’s Midwest Road Race Championship
https://www.bikereg.com/raise-the-road
Discipline: Road Race

Thursday, August 25th
Illinois Points Race State Championships
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Saturday, August 27th
Bloomington Criterium – State Championship Criterium
http://blmcrit.com/
Discipline: Criterium

Sunday, August 28th
xXx Racing Jackson Park CX Relay
http://xxxracing.org/
Discipline: Cyclocross

Addendum to the ICA Bylaws – 7/11/16

The board is proposing an addendum to the ICA Bylaws. Input may be expressed by contacting the ICA board. This update will be voted on at our September 12th Meeting, two months from this posting date. A 2/3 vote of those in attendance, including at least three board members and three different member clubs represented are required to pass this addendum. The addendum is as follows:

2a. BikeReg is the preferred registration site for USAC races held in Illinois. The ICA currently holds a contract with BikeReg where the organization receives $0.40 per rider from races using BikeReg. These funds help maintain the camera, ink, paper, tape and all supplies essential to keep results and timing consistent and fluent across all races. We have a registration system that was designed to work with BikeReg data. We also believe that having the same registration site for all races in Illinois makes a consistent and familiar experience for racers when registering. This revenue allows us to operate without collecting a per rider surcharge in addition to the basic registration fee, as many local associations do to support operational costs. This also allows the race fee advertised to be the true cost, with no additional fees. We do not dictate race entry fees, but encourage race directors to include all fees (taxes, service charge, etc.) in the advertised price. Race directors hold the right to use the registration program of their choice, but in doing so agree to pay the ICA $0.40 per rider for use of equipment if they choose to use something other than BikeReg. Additionally, if use of the camera and registration program are required in an instance where BikeReg is not being used, a formal request must be made to either the current Director of Registration, Results and Technology (currently Jason Knauff) or an ICA Board member. If communication occurs less than seven days from the event, a $150 late fee will be incurred. This fee will be used as payment to officials or technical directors whose additional time is needed for program setup and execution and equipment transportation. These fees may be collected at the end of race day. If a race director neglects to pay the appropriate fees we reserve the right to restrict future access to the equipment and registration program.

June Events

Thursday, June 2
Madison Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Friday, June 3
CWEC @ Glencoe
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-1901
Discipline: Clinic

Saturday, June 4
2016 Glencoe Grand Prix p/b Illinois Bone and Joint Institute
https://www.bikereg.com/2016-glencoe-grand-prix
Discipline: Criterium

Sunday, June 5
Cobb Park Criterium
https://www.bikereg.com/wwwsouthchicagowheelmencom
Discipline: Criterium

Thursday, June 9
Keirin Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

June 11-12
HILLinois Omnium (part of the Midwest Flyover Series)
https://hillinois.com/registration
Discipline: Omnium comprised of  an Individual Time Trial, a Circuit Race and a Road Race

Sunday, June 12
Spring Lake Singletrack Classic in Macomb, IL
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-1784
Discipline:Mountain Bike

Monday, June 13
Monthly Call-In Meeting

Thursday, June 16
Elaine Nekritz Trophy Race
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

June 17-19
O’Fallon Grand Prix Omnium
https://www.bikereg.com/ofallon-grand-prix-omnium
Discipline: Omnium comprised of  an Individual Time Trial, a Criterium and a Road Race

Saturday, June 18
IL State Junior Track Championships  ** At Ed Rudolph Velodrome**
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Thursday, June 23
Tomasz Pac Points Race
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Saturday, June 25
Sprinters’ Omnium
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Thursday, June 30
Amy Tremelling and Franco Panveno Memorial Points Race & Ladies Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track